LBJ suite of offices, J.J. Pickle Federal Building by Page-Southerland-Page and Brooks-Bar-Graeb, Austin, Texas, 1965, Photographs in the Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.

LBJ suite of offices, J.J. Pickle Federal Building by Page-Southerland-Page and Brooks-Bar-Graeb, Austin, Texas, 1965, Photographs in the Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.

 

Program

 

(Note: Program content is subject to change. Be sure to sign up for our PRP3 News and Updates at the bottom of the page to stay tuned to conference announcements.)

 

Wednesday, March 13, 2019

 

8:00 – 5:00

Affiliated Event
Historic Tax Credits for Rehabilitation Conference: Challenges in Developing Mid-Twentieth Century Buildings
Los Angeles Athletic Club (separate registration required)

 

1:00 – 6:00

Tour 1: Case Studies of Case Study Houses: #8 and #22 (separate ticket required, see Tours for full description)
SOLD OUT

 

1:30 – 5:00

Tour 2: The Hayden Tract: Turn of the Century Dystopian Architecture (separate ticket required, see Tours for full description)

 

6:00 – 8:00

Affiliated Event
Docomomo/US and USC Reception
Arroyo del Rey (separate ticket required)


 

Thursday, March 14, 2019

 

8:00 – 9:00

Conference Check In
(Continental Breakfast included in general registration)

 

9:15 – 10:45

OPENING PLENARY

Alan Hess
Architect–Historian

 

10:45 – 11:15

BREAK

 

11:15 – 12:45

SESSION 1A
BUILT ENVIRONMENT-ALISM: EARLY MOMENTS IN THE GREEN MOVEMENT

Moderator: Amanda Lewkowicz (Quinn Evans Architects)

California on the Cutting Edge: State Government Building Design Responds to the 1973 Energy Crisis
Colleen Davis
ICF International, Inc.

The Creation of an Environmental Modern: The Works of Carroll B. Ishee
Jeff Rosenberg
Mississippi Department of Marine Resources

Preservation and Sustainability in the 1960s: How These Movements Began and Diverged
Ruth Todd
Page & Turnbull: Architecture + Historic Preservation

 

11:15 – 12:45

SESSION 1B
A MATTER OF CONTEXT: SHOOTING WITH A WIDE-ANGLE LENS

Moderator: Christine Lazzaretto (Historic Resources Group)

Advocating for Modernism: The Michigan Modern Project
Amy Arnold
Michigan State Historic Preservation Office

Introducing the Twentieth-Century Historic Thematic Framework: A Tool for Contextualizing and Identifying Heritage From the Twentieth Century
Chandler McCoy
Getty Conservation Institute

Predicting the Past: Understanding Preservation Equity Through the Geospatial Analysis of Los Angeles’ Historic Cultural Monuments
Morgan Quirk
University of Texas at Austin

Capturing the Recent Past: SurveyLA and Historic Context Setting Pathways to Cultural Preservation
Sara Delgadillo Cruz
Office of Historic Resources, Los Angeles Department of City Planning

 

11:15 – 12:45

SESSION 1C
PRACTICE FROM THE EUROPEAN PERSPECTIVE – CASE STUDIES FROM THE FIELD (Docomomo International Scientific Committee for Technology)

Moderator: Uta Pottgiesser (UAntwerpen/Research Group HVDVelde)

Dalle de Verre Lantern at Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral
Jon Wright, MA (C20 Heritage Consultant/Purcell)
Tobit Curteis (Tobit Curteis Associates LLP)

Current Practice in the Conservation of Plastic Buildings
Robert Loader, Architect RIBA
Conservation Register, London, UK

From Historical Study and Hardware Diagnosis to Restoration: The City of Lignon, Geneva, 2008–2018
Franz Graf and Dr. Giulia Marino
Laboratory of Techniques and Preservation of Modern Architecture (TSAM), EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland

 

12:45 – 2:00

LUNCH
(Box lunch is included in general registration.)

 

1:15 – 2:00

SPECIAL TOPIC LUNCH SESSION 1 (TL1)
FAST-FORWARD: PRESERVATION POSSIBILITIES FOR 1990s ARCHITECTURE

Moderator: Daniel Paul (ICF International, Inc.)

Craig Hodgetts, FAIA
Mithun | Hodgetts + Fung

Kimbro Frutiger
Architectural Resources Group

Katie E. Horak
Architectural Resources Group

 

1:15 – 2:00

SPECIAL TOPIC LUNCH SESSION 2 (TL2)
HALF-TIME REVIEW: REFLECTIONS ON OUR EFFORTS SO FAR

Theo Prudon
Docomomo/US

Flora Chou
Page & Turnbull: Architecture + Historic Preservation

 

1:15 – 2:00

SPECIAL TOPICS LUNCH SESSION 3 (TL3)
THE INNOVACONCRETE PROJECT – USING NANOTECHNOLOGIES TO CONSERVE CONCRETE HERITAGE

T. Gunny Harboe, FAIA
ICOMOS International Scientific Committee on 20th Century Heritage

Maria J. Mosquera
University of Cadiz

 

1:15 – 2:00

SPECIAL TOPIC LUNCH SESSION 4 (TL4)
VICTOR LUNDY: SCULPTOR OF SPACE (film)
Joan Brierton
U.S. General Services Administration

 

2:15 – 3:45

SESSION 2A
ACTION PLACES: SITES SHAPED BY SOCIAL ISSUES AND MOVEMENTS

Queering the Recent Past: San Francisco LGBTQ Communities in Transition (1965–1980)
Shayne Watson
Watson Heritage Consulting

Segregated Modernism: Mississippi's School Equalization Program, 1946–1961
Jennifer Baughn
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Chicano Park: An Alchemy of Art, Activism, and Community Pride
Josephine Talamantez
Public Historian and Chair of the Chicano Park Museum and Cultural Center

 

2:15 – 3:45

SESSION 2B
IT’S WHAT’S INSIDE THAT COUNTS: CONSERVING POSTWAR INTERIORS

Moderator: Trudi Sandmeier (USC Heritage Conservation)

Barnes in the OR: Community Efforts in Rescuing a Long-lost Spatiality
Santiago Gala
Puerto Rico State Historic Preservation Office

A Seat at the Table: Finding a New Home for the 1971 Ebony Magazine Test Kitchen
Lisa DiChiera
Landmarks Illinois

When Change is Inherent to Original Design Intent
Jane Lehman (U.S. General Services Administration)
Rebecca Nielsen (U.S. General Services Administration)

 

2:15 – 3:45

SESSION 2C
CONCRETE TECHNOLOGIES: ADVANCING REPAIR AND CONSERVATION

Moderators: Ann Harrer, PE (Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.)
Paul Gaudette, FACI, FAPT (Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.)

Aggregate Concerns: Repair Approaches to Modernist Concrete Structures
Paul Gaudette, FACI, FAPT
Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

Mid-Century Architectural Precasting in the Western States
Jack Pyburn, FAIA
Lord Aeck & Sargent

Dodger Stadium, Keeping an Icon Relevant
Janet Marie Smith (Los Angeles Dodgers)
Ryan Wilkerson, SE (Nabih Youssef)

Salk Institute for Biological Studies: Concrete Conservation
Ann Harrer, PE (Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.)
Tim Ball (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)

 

3:45 – 4:00

BREAK

 

4:00 – 5:30

SESSION 3A
ASPECTS OF AMERICANA: POSTWAR TRAVEL AND LEISURE

The Ephemeral Landscape of African-American Travel: Documenting Sites Listed in The Negro Motorist Green Book
Catherine Zipf
Bristol, RI, Historical & Preservation Society

The Suburban Barbecue: An American Icon
Anthony Rubano
Illinois State Historic Preservation Office

Up In The Air: Googie Architecture and the Rebranding & Reuse of Bowling Alleys
Kate Reggev
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

 

4:00 – 5:30

SESSION 3B
THE GOLDILOCKS APPROACH: POSTWAR SITE MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES AT VARIOUS SCALES

Moderator: Beth L. Savage (U.S. General Services Administration)

Conservation Management Planning at the Eames House
Gail Ostergren
Getty Conservation Institute

Conservation Challenges for Mid-Century Corporate Campuses
Sharon Vattay
GBCA Architects

Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) – Function and Obsolescence
Paul Travis
Historic Resources Group

Sustainable Asset Management: Working to Standardize Investment Strategies
Regina Nally
U.S. General Services Administration

 

4:00 – 5:30

SESSION 3C
MODERN MATERIALITY AND CONSERVATION - PART 1

Moderator:  Rosa Lowinger, Fellow of AIC, Fellow American Academy in Rome (RLA Conservation, Inc.)

Plastic Mobility: The Challenge of Preserving Modern Plastic Materials and Assemblies
Milford Wayne Donaldson, FAIA, LEED AP BD+C
Architect Milford Wayne Donaldson FAIA

Assessment and Preservation of Exterior Plywood in John Yeon's Modular Facades
Suzana Radivojevic
Ligno Logic LLC

Restoration of a 1960s Concrete Mosaic Mural in Saint John’s Newfoundland, Canada
Mark Rabinowitz
EverGreene Architectural Arts

 

4:00 – 5:30

SESSION 3D
MODERN HERITAGE STRUCTURES AND PRESERVATION ENGINEERING

Moderator: Jeff Caldwell, P.E.  (Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.) 

University of British Columbia Museum of Anthropology Building Envelope Renewals and Seismic Upgrade Project
Mason Lampard
RDH Building Science, Inc.

Landmarks under 50 on Shaky Ground
Todd Smith (Page & Turnbull)
Kevin Koblik (MBH)
Allen Nudel, SE (Forell/Elsesser Engineers)

The Art of Investigation when Art and Structure Are One: Planning for the Preservation of the Before-the-Recent Past
Edmund Meade (Silman)
Marilyn Kaplan (Preservation Architecture)


 

Friday, March 15, 2019

8:00 – 9:00

Conference Check In
Continental Breakfast (included in general registration)

 

9:00 – 10:30

SESSION 4A
HERE AND THERE: REGIONAL DESIGNS AND CROSS-CULTURAL INFLUENCES

Moderator: Angela Shearer (Technical Preservation Services, National Park Service)

Mixed Modern: Multi-Ethnic Design in Post-War Hawaii
Alison Chiu (Fung Associates)
Alissa Carson (Fung Associates)

Michigan Modern: Design That Shaped America
Brian Conway
Michigan State Historic Preservation Office

The Japanese Influence in American Postwar Design: Loving the Alien in an Age of Anxiety
Rachel Leibowitz
Center for Cultural Landscape Preservation, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

 

9:00 – 10:30

SESSION 4B
SAY WHAT NOW?: ADVOCACY CAMPAIGNS TO BUILD CONSTITUENCIES

Moderator: Rebecca Schiffer (Technical Preservation Services, National Park Service)

Modern Century; A Global Inquiry into Modern Architecture
Frank Sanchis
World Monuments Fund

Houston Uncommon Modern
Delaney Harris Fitch (Stern and Bucek Architects)
Anna Mod (MacRostie Historic Advisors)

Messaging the Seventies
Cindy Olnick
Communications Consultant

 

9:00 – 10:30

SESSION 4C
MODERN MATERIALITY AND CONSERVATION – Part 2

Moderator: Deborah Slaton, FAPT (Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.)

Deeply Superficial: The Acid Stained Concrete of Jackson Lake Lodge, Grand Teton, Wyoming
Frank Matero
University of Pennsylvania

The Many Facets of Dalle de Verre Preservation: A Study of the Works of Gabriel Loire
Laura Buchner
Building Conservation Associates, Inc.

Finishing Touches: Conservation-Based Repairs for Modern Terrazzo, Petrachrome, and Cement-based Decorative Surfaces
Christina Varvi (Rosa Lowinger Associates Conservation)
Kelly Ciciola (Rosa Lowinger Associates Conservation)

Conservation of a Cast Concrete Sculptural Facade at the Community College in Cypress, California
Mary Slater
EverGreene Architectural Arts

 

10:30 – 10:45

BREAK

 

10:45 – 12:15

SESSION 5A
LIVING LARGE: DESIGN AND PRACTICE ON A BIG SCALE

Moderator: Martha Werenfels, AIA, LEED (DBVW Architects)

Hollywood's Idea of an Architect: William L. Pereira
Alan Hess
Architect–Historian

Landscape and Memory at Recent Past Expos: World’s Fair Sites of the '60s–'00s
Jennifer Minner
Cornell University

Modernism by the Numbers: Federal Funding for Post-WWII U.S. College Expansion
Jon Buono, AIA
Howard L. Zimmerman Architects

 

10:45 – 12:15

SESSION 5B
CONTESTED SPACE: POSTWAR CULTURAL LANDSCAPES

Moderator: Adrian Scott Fine (Los Angeles Conservancy)

The Ignored and Vulnerable: Mobile Home Parks as Historic Places
Eduard Krakhmalnikov
Biederman Redevelopment Ventures

Preserving San Francisco Corporate Modern Public and Semi-Public Spaces in the Era of Tech
Hannah Simonson
Page & Turnbull: Architecture + Historic Preservation

Peavey Plaza, Minneapolis: Saving and Revitalizing an Urban Oasis
Erin Hanafin Berg
Preservation Alliance of Minnesota

 

10:45 – 12:15

SESSION 5C
DURABLE AND CHALLENGING: ALUMINUM AND STAINLESS STEEL

Aluminum and Stainless Steel: Challenges for the Conservator
Richard Pieper
Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation

Treatment and Technique to Restore a Stainless Steel Surface
L. William Zahner
A. Zahner Co.

 

12:15 – 1:30

LUNCH
(Box lunch is included in general registration.)

 

12:45 – 1:30

SPECIAL TOPIC LUNCH SESSION 1 (FL1)
APPLYING THE REHABILITATION STANDARDS TO MODERN RESOURCES

Moderator: Brian Goeken (Technical Preservation Services, National Park Service)

Mary Jablonski
Jablonski Building Conservation, Inc.

Peyton Hall
Historic Resources Group

Tim Simmons
North Carolina State Historic Preservation Office 

Anne Grimmer
Technical Preservation Services, National Park Service

 

12:45 – 1:30

SPECIAL TOPICS LUNCH SESSION 2 (FL2)
ESCAPE FROM UGLY VALLEY: A CONVERSATION ON TIME AND TASTE

Moderator: Mimi Ziegler (Independent Critic and Curator)

Chris Grimley
Designer and Curator

Michael Kubo
University of Houston

Enrique Ramirez
Pratt Institute and Exhibit Columbus

 

12:45 – 1:30

SPECIAL TOPIC LUNCH SESSION 3 (FL3)
MODERNISM RENEWED (film)
Mariah McGunigle
U.S. General Services Administration

 

12:45 – 1:30

Affiliated Event
SOCIETY FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHEOLOGY
Leaping Muffler Men in a Single Bound: Getting to Know SCA and America’s Roadside Heritage

 

1:30 – 1:45

BREAK

 

1:45 – 3:15

SESSION 6A
TYPECASTS AND CONTEXTS: DISTINCTIVE POSTWAR RESOURCES

Moderator: Steve Farneth (Architectural Resources Group)

Preserving Survival: Cold War Fallout Shelters
Naomi Kroll Hassebroek
National Park Service

Designing Modern Theaters
Meredith Arms Bzdak
Mills + Schnoering Architects, LLC

A Machine for the Fourth Estate: Newspaper Buildings in the Post-War Era
Paula Mohr
Independent Historian

 

1:45 – 3:15

SESSION 6B
READY, STEADY, GO: HERE COMES POMO!

Moderator: Catherine Croft (20th Century Society)

Securing British Postmodern Heritage
Timothy Brittain-Catlin
University of Kent

Beyond the Object: A Case Study in Articulating the Value of Venturi Scott Brown’s Work
Izzy Kornblatt
Harvard Graduate School of Design

Preservation of Postmodern Cultural Landscapes: Lessons from Carousel Park
Olivia White
Chattel, Inc. Historic Preservation Consultants

 

1:45 – 3:15

SESSION 6C
CURTAIN WALLS AND BUILDING SYSTEMS

Moderator: Pamela Jerome, FAIA, LEED AP, FAPT, F.US/ICOMOS (Architectural Preservation Studio, DPC)

Preservation Standards and Compliance Regarding Curtain Wall Systems
John Sandor
Technical Preservation Services, National Park Service

Evolution of the Pre-Modern and Modern Curtain Wall from a Technical Perspective
Nicholas Cramsey
Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

Renewing the Workshop for Peace – The Rehabilitation of the United Nations, 2003–2015
Anthony Cohn, AIA, LEED AP
David Fixler, FAIA, FAPT, LEED AP (David Fixler Architecture Planning Preservation)

Transforming an Icon on its own Terms: Repurposing Louis Kahn’s Richards Building
Matthew Chalifoux
EYP Architecture & Engineering

 

3:30 – 4:45

Buses to Getty Conservation Institute

 

5:30 – 8:30

CLOSING PLENARY AND RECEPTION AT GETTY CONSERVATION INSTITUTE

 

8:30 – 9:15

Buses return to USC


 

Saturday, March 16, 2019

 

Tours require a separate ticket, purchased during the registration process. For complete tour descriptions and pricing, visit PRP3 Tours.

 

9:00 – 12:30

Tour 4: The Hayden Tract: Turn of the Century Dystopian Architecture

 

9:00 – 5:00

Tour 5: Visualizing Social Movements: Conserving Sites of Cultural Heritage

 

9:00 – 5:00

Tour 6: Killingsworth Legacy Tour: A Study of Regional Modernism

 

9:00 – 5:00

Tour 7: Postwar Bonanza: Alan Hess Loves Orange County

 

1:00 – 6:00

Tour 8: Case Studies of Case Study Houses: #8 and #22 - SOLD OUT

 

1:00 – 6:00

Tour 9: Postmodernism Comes of Age: Charles Moore and MRY in Los Angeles